U.S. companies ranked by routine EDGAR filing rate

Ranked by routine filings per year — total filings with routine debt and shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*) removed. Across 216 major U.S. filers the busiest are Meta Platforms, Inc. (430 routine filings/yr) and JPMORGAN CHASE & CO (399 routine filings/yr). Insider ownership forms (Form 3/4/5) are about 59% of routine filings in this sample.
#Company Routine filingsRoutine/yrOffering share Window (yrs)Insider share
1Meta Platforms, Inc.9894301%2.355.4%
2JPMORGAN CHASE & CO39939998%1.00.5%
3Salesforce, Inc.9863201%3.0878.4%
4NETFLIX INC9993081%3.2469.5%
5Alphabet Inc.9552974%3.2255.4%
6Walmart Inc.9952971%3.3569.4%
7Accenture plc9962931%3.481.3%
8Datadog, Inc.9992930%3.4148.1%
9BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/27027098%1.01.1%
10ServiceNow, Inc.9852602%3.7965.0%
11HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/9742353%4.1569.0%
12PETROBRAS - PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA9922321%4.285.6%
13Robinhood Markets, Inc.9972270%4.464.4%
14AT&T INC.9802253%4.3576.6%
15DoorDash, Inc.9952240%4.4460.2%
16Natera, Inc.9872201%4.4967.1%
17PROCTER & GAMBLE Co9602164%4.4461.9%
18Synchrony Financial9702103%4.6174.2%
19ELI LILLY & Co9802042%4.8170.8%
20COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP9992020%4.9485.2%
21HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC.9921941%5.1282.0%
22Bank of New York Mellon Corp88918211%4.8940.0%
23NOMURA HOLDINGS INC21818078%1.219.7%
24Strategy Inc9441766%5.3537.9%
25PFIZER INC9831752%5.6273.2%
26AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC.9861732%5.771.4%
27UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC9681703%5.7178.3%
28ELECTRONIC ARTS INC.9931701%5.8570.6%
29CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.9891701%5.8368.7%
30NVIDIA CORP9881631%6.0757.1%
31MICROSOFT CORP9941631%6.1175.4%
32AMAZON COM INC9691623%6.051.6%
33Uber Technologies, Inc9761623%6.0171.4%
34BROADRIDGE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS, INC.9931611%6.1772.8%
35VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA9991580%6.3166.0%
36CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.9821562%6.3156.1%
37Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.9851563%6.342.6%
38EBAY INC9831552%6.3566.4%
39Owens Corning9881551%6.3979.3%
40TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY FOX, INC.9891541%6.4339.7%

Why routine filings per year, and not raw totals

Two distortions make raw EDGAR counts useless for comparison, and this ranking removes both:

A high routine filing rate means frequent disclosure activity — not a larger, better or healthier company. Offering share is shown so you can see how much issuing each company does.