BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ — EDGAR filing profile

BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ (BAC) made 11,452 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2025-10-10 to 2026-10-09) — about 270 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 130 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 126, Form 3: 4, Form 5: 0), i.e. 1.1% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6021 — National Commercial Banks)

Filing mix

Of the 11,452 filings in this window, 11,182 (97.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
424B210,649
FWP518
4126
SCHEDULE 13G/A48
SCHEDULE 13G36
SCHEDULE 13D/A15
8-K10
1448
424B37
13F-HR4
34
10-Q3
424B83
DEFA14A3

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2025-10-10 → 2026-10-09
Span1.0 years
All filings in window11,452
Routine filings (offerings excluded)270
Routine filings per year270
Insider forms as share of routine filings1.1%
Routine debt/shelf offering share97.6%

Former names on record: BANKAMERICA CORP/DE/, NATIONSBANK CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000070858
TickersBAC, BML-PG, BML-PL, BAC-PB, BAC-PK, BAC-PE, BAC-PL, BAC-PM, BAC-PN, BAC-PO, BAC-PP, BAC-PQ, BAC-PS, BACRP, BML-PH, BML-PJ, MER-PK
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, OTC, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000070858.json · EDGAR filings list