Bank of New York Mellon Corp — EDGAR filing profile

Bank of New York Mellon Corp (BNY) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-11-18 to 2026-10-07) — about 182 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 400 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 390, Form 3: 10, Form 5: 0), i.e. 40.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6022 — State Commercial Banks)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 111 (11.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4390
SCHEDULE 13G/A123
SC 13G/A98
8-K84
424B252
SC 13G44
FWP41
14427
SCHEDULE 13G27
13F-HR19
10-Q14
310
424B510
DEFA14A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-11-18 → 2026-10-07
Span4.89 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)889
Routine filings per year182
Insider forms as share of routine filings40.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share11.1%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001390777
TickersBNY, BNY-PK
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001390777.json · EDGAR filings list