NETFLIX INC — EDGAR filing profile

NETFLIX INC (NFLX) made 1,006 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2023-07-05 to 2026-10-02) — about 308 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 699 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 696, Form 3: 3, Form 5: 0), i.e. 69.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7841 — Services-Video Tape Rental)

Filing mix

Of the 1,006 filings in this window, 7 (0.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4696
144195
8-K30
42521
DFAN14A15
10-Q10
144/A5
SCHEDULE 13G/A3
ARS3
DEFA14A3
DEF 14A3
10-K3
33
SC 13G/A3

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2023-07-05 → 2026-10-02
Span3.24 years
All filings in window1,006
Routine filings (offerings excluded)999
Routine filings per year308
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.7%

Former names on record: NETFLIX COM INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001065280
TickersNFLX
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001065280.json · EDGAR filings list