Walmart Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Walmart Inc. (WMT) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2023-06-02 to 2026-10-08) — about 297 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 697 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 685, Form 3: 12, Form 5: 0), i.e. 69.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5331 — Retail-Variety Stores)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 9 (0.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4685
144157
8-K42
PX14A6G19
312
10-Q11
11-K8
13F-HR7
DEFA14A5
SC 13G/A5
IRANNOTICE4
424B24
S-8 POS4
SCHEDULE 13D/A3

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2023-06-02 → 2026-10-08
Span3.35 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)995
Routine filings per year297
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.9%

Former names on record: Walmart Inc., WAL MART STORES INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000104169
TickersWMT
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end0131
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000104169.json · EDGAR filings list