Synchrony Financial — EDGAR filing profile

Synchrony Financial (SYF) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2022-02-22 to 2026-10-02) — about 210 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 742 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 730, Form 3: 7, Form 5: 5), i.e. 74.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6199 — Finance Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 30 (3.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4730
8-K103
14471
424B518
10-Q14
SC 13G/A10
FWP9
37
DEFA14A5
DEF 14A5
55
SCHEDULE 13G/A4
ARS4
10-K4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2022-02-22 → 2026-10-02
Span4.61 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)970
Routine filings per year210
Insider forms as share of routine filings74.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.0%

Former names on record: Synchrony Financial

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001601712
TickersSYF, SYF-PA, SYF-PB
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationNY
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001601712.json · EDGAR filings list