ELI LILLY & Co — EDGAR filing profile

ELI LILLY & Co (LLY) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-12-16 to 2026-10-08) — about 204 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 708 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 690, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 3), i.e. 70.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 20 (2.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4690
14469
8-K44
SC TO-T/A23
SC 13G/A22
PX14A6G17
315
10-Q14
424B212
SCHEDULE 13G/A11
SC TO-T7
SC TO-C7
FWP6
CORRESP6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-12-16 → 2026-10-08
Span4.81 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)980
Routine filings per year204
Insider forms as share of routine filings70.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.0%

Former names on record: LILLY ELI & CO, LILLY ELI & CO ET AL

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000059478
TickersLLY
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationIN
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000059478.json · EDGAR filings list