AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. (AIG) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-01-20 to 2026-10-01) — about 173 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 715 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 675, Form 3: 36, Form 5: 4), i.e. 71.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6331 — Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 15 (1.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4675
8-K111
336
SC 13G/A36
13F-HR23
14417
10-Q17
SCHEDULE 13G/A12
424B28
DEFA14A7
DEF 14A6
10-K6
FWP4
SCHEDULE 13G4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-01-20 → 2026-10-01
Span5.7 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)986
Routine filings per year173
Insider forms as share of routine filings71.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.5%

Former names on record: AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000005272
TickersAIG
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000005272.json · EDGAR filings list