EDGAR filing activity by sector

This sample covers 216 companies across 13 sectors. The Manufacturing sector contributes the most analysed companies (72).
SectorCompaniesFilings Insider share
Manufacturing7268,29057.0%
Finance & Insurance4186,75319.9%
Software & IT Services2925,19162.5%
Consumer & Business Services1817,21562.3%
Utilities1715,85652.3%
Retail Trade1211,68560.6%
Transportation & Warehousing1110,42856.1%
Holding & Investment Offices66,00354.0%
Mining & Extraction33,00229.6%
Health Services33,02463.6%
Wholesale Trade22,00069.0%
Agriculture, Forestry & Fishing166268.6%
Real Estate12410.0%