HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC. (HII) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-08-20 to 2026-10-02) — about 194 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 820 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 804, Form 3: 13, Form 5: 3), i.e. 82.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3730 — Ship & Boat Building & Repairing)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 8 (0.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4804
8-K41
14439
10-Q15
SC 13G/A14
313
11-K11
SCHEDULE 13G/A5
SD5
SCHEDULE 13G5
DEFA14A5
DEF 14A5
10-K5
ARS4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-08-20 → 2026-10-02
Span5.12 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)992
Routine filings per year194
Insider forms as share of routine filings82.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.8%

Former names on record: HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES, INC., New Ships, Inc.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001501585
TickersHII
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001501585.json · EDGAR filings list