NOMURA HOLDINGS INC — EDGAR filing profile

NOMURA HOLDINGS INC (NMR) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2025-07-23 to 2026-10-09) — about 180 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 97 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 66, Form 3: 31, Form 5: 0), i.e. 9.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6211 — Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 782 (78.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
424B2763
6-K69
466
331
SCHEDULE 13G/A25
424B311
SCHEDULE 13G8
13F-HR5
N-PX3
6-K/A2
FWP2
424B52
S-8 POS2
S-82

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2025-07-23 → 2026-10-09
Span1.21 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)218
Routine filings per year180
Insider forms as share of routine filings9.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share78.2%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001163653
TickersNMR, NRSCF
ExchangeNYSE, OTC
State of incorporationJapan
Fiscal year end0331
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001163653.json · EDGAR filings list