UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC — EDGAR filing profile

UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC (UNH) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-01-20 to 2026-10-05) — about 170 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 783 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 769, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 78.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6324 — Hospital & Medical Service Plans)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 32 (3.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4769
8-K88
14420
10-Q17
314
424B514
SC 13G/A13
DEFA14A12
S-89
FWP7
11-K6
DEF 14A6
10-K6
8-K/A5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-01-20 → 2026-10-05
Span5.71 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)968
Routine filings per year170
Insider forms as share of routine filings78.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.2%

Former names on record: UNITED HEALTHCARE CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000731766
TickersUNH
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000731766.json · EDGAR filings list