MICROSOFT CORP — EDGAR filing profile

MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-08-07 to 2026-09-17) — about 163 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 756 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 744, Form 3: 10, Form 5: 2), i.e. 75.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7372 — Services-Prepackaged Software)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 8 (0.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4744
8-K56
14445
PX14A6G37
11-K18
10-Q18
DEFA14A11
310
SC 13G/A8
10-K6
SD6
DEF 14A6
4/A4
UPLOAD4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-08-07 → 2026-09-17
Span6.11 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)994
Routine filings per year163
Insider forms as share of routine filings75.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000789019
TickersMSFT
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationWA
Fiscal year end0630
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000789019.json · EDGAR filings list