VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA — EDGAR filing profile

VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC / MA (VRTX) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-05-19 to 2026-09-10) — about 158 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 662 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 648, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 66.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 4 (0.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4648
144188
8-K53
10-Q19
314
SC 13G/A13
S-8 POS7
DEFA14A7
SCHEDULE 13G/A6
UPLOAD6
DEF 14A6
10-K6
ARS4
SC 13G4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-05-19 → 2026-09-10
Span6.31 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)999
Routine filings per year158
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000875320
TickersVRTX
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationMA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000875320.json · EDGAR filings list