Meta Platforms, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Meta Platforms, Inc. (META) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2024-06-18 to 2026-10-07) — about 430 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 554 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 547, Form 3: 7, Form 5: 0), i.e. 55.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7370 — Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 11 (1.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4547
144371
8-K22
PX14A6G12
S-8 POS8
10-Q7
37
424B26
SCHEDULE 13G/A3
FWP3
SD2
ARS2
DEFA14A2
DEF 14A2

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2024-06-18 → 2026-10-07
Span2.3 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)989
Routine filings per year430
Insider forms as share of routine filings55.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.1%

Former names on record: Facebook Inc

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001326801
TickersMETA
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001326801.json · EDGAR filings list