HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/ — EDGAR filing profile

HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/ (HBAN) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2022-08-10 to 2026-10-05) — about 235 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 690 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 674, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 1), i.e. 69.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6021 — National Commercial Banks)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 26 (2.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4674
8-K101
14463
42523
315
13F-NT15
10-Q12
424B28
SC 13G8
FWP7
424B36
11-K5
SCHEDULE 13G/A5
3/A5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2022-08-10 → 2026-10-05
Span4.15 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)974
Routine filings per year235
Insider forms as share of routine filings69.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.6%

Former names on record: HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC /MD/, HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC/MD

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000049196
TickersHBAN, HBANL, HBANM, HBANP, HBANZ
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporationMD
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000049196.json · EDGAR filings list