COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP — EDGAR filing profile

COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP (CTSH) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-10-27 to 2026-10-06) — about 202 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 852 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 840, Form 3: 12, Form 5: 0), i.e. 85.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7371 — Services-Computer Programming Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 1 (0.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4840
8-K46
14437
10-Q15
312
SC 13G/A11
DEFA14A5
DEF 14A5
10-K5
4/A5
8-K/A5
SCHEDULE 13G4
ARS4
SCHEDULE 13G/A2

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-10-27 → 2026-10-06
Span4.94 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)999
Routine filings per year202
Insider forms as share of routine filings85.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.1%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001058290
TickersCTSH
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporation—
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001058290.json · EDGAR filings list