Alphabet Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Alphabet Inc. (GOOGL) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2023-07-14 to 2026-10-02) — about 297 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 554 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 532, Form 3: 6, Form 5: 16), i.e. 55.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Software & IT Services (SIC 7370 — Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 45 (4.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4532
144258
8-K41
424B519
PX14A6G19
516
FWP13
13F-HR13
10-Q10
424B29
4/A7
36
IRANNOTICE6
SC 13G/A6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2023-07-14 → 2026-10-02
Span3.22 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)955
Routine filings per year297
Insider forms as share of routine filings55.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.5%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001652044
TickersGOOGL, GOOG, GOOGM, GOOGN
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001652044.json · EDGAR filings list