AMAZON COM INC — EDGAR filing profile

AMAZON COM INC (AMZN) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-10-05 to 2026-10-06) — about 162 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 517 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 506, Form 3: 11, Form 5: 0), i.e. 51.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Retail Trade (SIC 5961 — Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 32 (3.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4506
144211
8-K62
PX14A6G46
SC 13G/A24
13F-HR23
10-Q18
424B517
DEFA14A12
311
FWP9
SD6
DEF 14A6
10-K6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-10-05 → 2026-10-06
Span6.0 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)969
Routine filings per year162
Insider forms as share of routine filings51.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.2%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001018724
TickersAMZN
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001018724.json · EDGAR filings list