Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (WBD) made 1,011 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-06-19 to 2026-10-08) — about 156 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 431 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 412, Form 3: 18, Form 5: 1), i.e. 42.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Transportation & Warehousing (SIC 4841 — Cable & Other Pay Television Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,011 filings in this window, 26 (2.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4412
8-K122
42590
DFAN14A52
14449
SC 13G/A28
SC TO-T/A27
10-Q19
318
DEFA14A17
S-8 POS14
SC 14D9/A11
SC 13G11
EFFECT10

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-06-19 → 2026-10-08
Span6.3 years
All filings in window1,011
Routine filings (offerings excluded)985
Routine filings per year156
Insider forms as share of routine filings42.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.6%

Former names on record: Discovery, Inc., Discovery Communications, Inc.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001437107
TickersWBD
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001437107.json · EDGAR filings list