EBAY INC — EDGAR filing profile

EBAY INC (EBAY) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-06-02 to 2026-10-07) — about 155 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 664 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 648, Form 3: 16, Form 5: 0), i.e. 66.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 17 (1.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4648
144109
8-K76
42525
10-Q19
316
DEFA14A15
SC 13G/A12
UPLOAD8
DEF 14A6
10-K6
8-K/A6
424B56
SCHEDULE 13G5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-06-02 → 2026-10-07
Span6.35 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)983
Routine filings per year155
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.7%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001065088
TickersEBAY
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001065088.json · EDGAR filings list