PFIZER INC — EDGAR filing profile

PFIZER INC (PFE) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2021-02-17 to 2026-10-01) — about 175 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 733 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 719, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 73.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 18 (1.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4719
8-K59
DEFA14A26
SC 13G/A25
SC 13D/A21
10-Q17
314
11-K13
SC 13G12
PX14A6G10
13F-HR7
SCHEDULE 13G/A6
DEF 14A6
10-K6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2021-02-17 → 2026-10-01
Span5.62 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)983
Routine filings per year175
Insider forms as share of routine filings73.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.8%

Former names on record: PFIZER INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000078003
TickersPFE
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000078003.json · EDGAR filings list