Owens Corning — EDGAR filing profile

Owens Corning (OC) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-05-07 to 2026-09-28) — about 155 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 794 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 780, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 79.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3290 — Abrasive, Asbestos & Misc Nonmetallic Mineral Prods)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 13 (1.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4780
8-K63
14449
10-Q19
314
SC 13G/A13
SD7
DEF 14A6
10-K6
SCHEDULE 13G/A5
UPLOAD5
ARS4
CORRESP4
4/A4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-05-07 → 2026-09-28
Span6.39 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)988
Routine filings per year155
Insider forms as share of routine filings79.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.3%

Former names on record: Owens Corning (Reorganized) Inc.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001370946
TickersOC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001370946.json · EDGAR filings list