THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. — EDGAR filing profile

THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC. (TMO) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-08-29 to 2026-09-29) — about 133 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 571 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 557, Form 3: 14, Form 5: 0), i.e. 56.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3829 — Measuring & Controlling Devices, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 59 (5.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4557
144112
8-K96
SC TO-T/A44
424B532
FWP22
10-Q21
314
SC 13G/A10
DEFA14A8
25-NSE8
11-K7
SD7
DEF 14A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-08-29 → 2026-09-29
Span7.08 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)944
Routine filings per year133
Insider forms as share of routine filings56.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share5.9%

Former names on record: THERMO ELECTRON CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000097745
TickersTMO
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000097745.json · EDGAR filings list