CHEVRON CORP — EDGAR filing profile

CHEVRON CORP (CVX) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-04-24 to 2026-10-06) — about 129 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 534 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 513, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 4), i.e. 53.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2911 — Petroleum Refining)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 37 (3.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4513
8-K100
14449
42544
PX14A6G30
DEFA14A28
S-8 POS27
10-Q23
317
SC 13G/A16
CORRESP15
UPLOAD14
SD11
11-K11

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-04-24 → 2026-10-06
Span7.45 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)964
Routine filings per year129
Insider forms as share of routine filings53.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.7%

Former names on record: CHEVRONTEXACO CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000093410
TickersCVX
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000093410.json · EDGAR filings list