FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN — EDGAR filing profile

FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN (FRFHF) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2010-02-02 to 2026-10-07) — about 59 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 80 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 64, Form 3: 15, Form 5: 1), i.e. 8.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6331 — Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 16 (1.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
6-K572
SC 13G/A68
13F-HR67
464
SC 13D/A54
40-F17
42516
315
SC 13G14
S-814
F-X10
UPLOAD9
SCHEDULE 13D/A8
CORRESP8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2010-02-02 → 2026-10-07
Span16.68 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)984
Routine filings per year59
Insider forms as share of routine filings8.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.6%

Former names on record: FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC, FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000915191
TickersFRFHF, FRFFF
ExchangeOTC, OTC
State of incorporationCanada (Federal Level)
Fiscal year end1231
Filer category—

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000915191.json · EDGAR filings list