JABIL INC — EDGAR filing profile

JABIL INC (JBL) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-01-26 to 2026-09-30) — about 112 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 657 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 628, Form 3: 23, Form 5: 6), i.e. 65.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3672 — Printed Circuit Boards)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 25 (2.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4628
144129
8-K85
SC 13G/A28
10-Q26
323
424B512
SD9
DEFA14A8
DEF 14A8
10-K8
FWP6
56
SC 13G4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-01-26 → 2026-09-30
Span8.68 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)975
Routine filings per year112
Insider forms as share of routine filings65.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.5%

Former names on record: JABIL CIRCUIT INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000898293
TickersJBL
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end0831
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000898293.json · EDGAR filings list