GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

GILEAD SCIENCES, INC. (GILD) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-03-13 to 2026-10-02) — about 115 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 590 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 560, Form 3: 30, Form 5: 0), i.e. 59.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2836 — Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances))

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 20 (2.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4560
14489
8-K88
330
SC 13G/A29
10-Q26
SC TO-T/A18
SC 13G16
SC TO-C14
CT ORDER14
SCHEDULE 13D/A10
DEFA14A10
SCHEDULE 13G/A9
DEF 14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-03-13 → 2026-10-02
Span8.55 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)980
Routine filings per year115
Insider forms as share of routine filings59.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.0%

Former names on record: GILEAD SCIENCES INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000882095
TickersGILD
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000882095.json · EDGAR filings list