IDEX CORP /DE/ — EDGAR filing profile

IDEX CORP /DE/ (IEX) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2010-10-26 to 2026-09-18) — about 62 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 586 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 556, Form 3: 30, Form 5: 0), i.e. 58.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3561 — Pumps & Pumping Equipment)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 20 (2.0%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4556
8-K186
SC 13G/A58
10-Q48
330
DEF 14A16
10-K16
SD13
DEFA14A11
SC 13G9
424B57
UPLOAD7
FWP5
1444

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2010-10-26 → 2026-09-18
Span15.89 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)981
Routine filings per year62
Insider forms as share of routine filings58.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.0%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000832101
TickersIEX
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000832101.json · EDGAR filings list