WASTE MANAGEMENT INC — EDGAR filing profile

WASTE MANAGEMENT INC (WM) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-03-02 to 2026-09-08) — about 102 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 609 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 587, Form 3: 20, Form 5: 2), i.e. 60.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4953 — Refuse Systems)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 36 (3.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4587
144116
8-K115
10-Q29
320
SC 13G/A19
DEFA14A12
4/A12
11-K10
DEF 14A10
424B310
10-K9
424B59
FWP9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-03-02 → 2026-09-08
Span9.52 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)968
Routine filings per year102
Insider forms as share of routine filings60.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.6%

Former names on record: USA WASTE SERVICES INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000823768
TickersWM
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000823768.json · EDGAR filings list