Duke Energy CORP — EDGAR filing profile

Duke Energy CORP (DUK) made 1,009 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-03-04 to 2026-10-08) — about 119 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 621 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 593, Form 3: 25, Form 5: 3), i.e. 61.5% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4931 — Electric & Other Services Combined)

Filing mix

Of the 1,009 filings in this window, 103 (10.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4593
8-K147
424B543
424B331
14431
325
10-Q23
FWP20
SC 13G/A13
PX14A6G10
DEFA14A9
11-K8
DEF 14A8
S-3ASR8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-03-04 → 2026-10-08
Span7.59 years
All filings in window1,009
Routine filings (offerings excluded)906
Routine filings per year119
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.5%
Routine debt/shelf offering share10.2%

Former names on record: Duke Energy Holding Corp., Deer Holding Corp.

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001326160
TickersDUK, DUKB, DUK-PA, DUKU
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001326160.json · EDGAR filings list