EXELON CORP — EDGAR filing profile

EXELON CORP (EXC) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-05-30 to 2026-10-06) — about 103 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 633 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 559, Form 3: 28, Form 5: 46), i.e. 63.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4931 — Electric & Other Services Combined)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 37 (3.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4559
8-K146
546
SC 13G/A29
328
10-Q28
11-K27
DEFA14A11
424B211
DEF 14A9
10-K9
8-K/A9
424B58
UPLOAD8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-05-30 → 2026-10-06
Span9.35 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)963
Routine filings per year103
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.7%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001109357
TickersEXC
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationPA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001109357.json · EDGAR filings list