NRG ENERGY, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

NRG ENERGY, INC. (NRG) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-11-08 to 2026-09-09) — about 127 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 725 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 701, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 0), i.e. 72.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4911 — Electric Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 7 (0.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4701
8-K107
SC 13G/A25
324
10-Q24
14422
4/A13
DEFA14A11
SD8
DEF 14A8
10-K8
SCHEDULE 13G7
UPLOAD7
SCHEDULE 13G/A6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-11-08 → 2026-09-09
Span7.84 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)994
Routine filings per year127
Insider forms as share of routine filings72.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share0.7%

Former names on record: NRG ENERGY, INC., NRG ENERGY INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001013871
TickersNRG
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001013871.json · EDGAR filings list