NEXTERA ENERGY INC — EDGAR filing profile

NEXTERA ENERGY INC (NEE) made 1,003 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-03-06 to 2026-10-09) — about 113 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 495 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 474, Form 3: 21, Form 5: 0), i.e. 49.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4911 — Electric Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,003 filings in this window, 142 (14.2%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4474
8-K157
FWP46
424B546
424B245
42532
14432
10-Q23
321
SC 13G/A14
DEFA14A13
SC 13D/A11
11-K8
DEF 14A8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-03-06 → 2026-10-09
Span7.59 years
All filings in window1,003
Routine filings (offerings excluded)861
Routine filings per year113
Insider forms as share of routine filings49.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share14.2%

Former names on record: FPL GROUP INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000753308
TickersNEE, NEE-PN, NEE-PS, NEE-PT, NEE-PU, NEE-PV, NEE-PW
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationFL
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000753308.json · EDGAR filings list