XCEL ENERGY INC — EDGAR filing profile

XCEL ENERGY INC (XEL) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-05-18 to 2026-10-09) — about 113 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 615 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 591, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 5), i.e. 61.3% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4931 — Electric & Other Services Combined)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 57 (5.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4591
8-K197
11-K27
SC 13G/A27
10-Q25
424B520
319
424B215
FWP13
DEFA14A9
DEF 14A8
10-K8
1447
S-3ASR6

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-05-18 → 2026-10-09
Span8.39 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)947
Routine filings per year113
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.3%
Routine debt/shelf offering share5.7%

Former names on record: NORTHERN STATES POWER CO /MN/

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000072903
TickersXEL, XELLL
ExchangeNasdaq, Nasdaq
State of incorporationMN
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000072903.json · EDGAR filings list