SEMPRA — EDGAR filing profile

SEMPRA (SRE) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-06-20 to 2026-10-02) — about 131 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 647 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 634, Form 3: 13, Form 5: 0), i.e. 64.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4932 — Gas & Other Services Combined)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 47 (4.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4634
8-K138
14431
SC 13G/A26
10-Q22
424B516
42514
424B213
DEFA14A13
313
FWP11
11-K8
SCHEDULE 13G/A7
DEF 14A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-06-20 → 2026-10-02
Span7.28 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)954
Routine filings per year131
Insider forms as share of routine filings64.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.7%

Former names on record: SEMPRA ENERGY, MINERAL ENERGY CO

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001032208
TickersSRE, SREA
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationCA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001032208.json · EDGAR filings list