WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

WEC ENERGY GROUP, INC. (WEC) made 1,024 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-01-04 to 2026-10-09) — about 112 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 596 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 578, Form 3: 17, Form 5: 1), i.e. 58.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Utilities (SIC 4931 — Electric & Other Services Combined)

Filing mix

Of the 1,024 filings in this window, 45 (4.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4578
8-K206
14438
11-K27
10-Q26
SC 13G/A18
317
424B514
FWP13
424B212
DEFA14A11
DEF 14A9
10-K9
8-K/A7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-01-04 → 2026-10-09
Span8.76 years
All filings in window1,024
Routine filings (offerings excluded)979
Routine filings per year112
Insider forms as share of routine filings58.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.4%

Former names on record: WISCONSIN ENERGY CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000783325
TickersWEC
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationWI
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000783325.json · EDGAR filings list