ALTRIA GROUP, INC. — EDGAR filing profile

ALTRIA GROUP, INC. (MO) made 1,002 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2014-05-16 to 2026-10-09) — about 78 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 608 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 588, Form 3: 20, Form 5: 0), i.e. 60.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2111 — Cigarettes)

Filing mix

Of the 1,002 filings in this window, 36 (3.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4588
8-K159
10-Q37
11-K26
SC 13G/A22
320
424B218
DEFA14A17
10-K/A12
DEF 14A12
10-K12
FWP9
SD8
SC 13D/A8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2014-05-16 → 2026-10-09
Span12.4 years
All filings in window1,002
Routine filings (offerings excluded)966
Routine filings per year78
Insider forms as share of routine filings60.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.6%

Former names on record: ALTRIA GROUP INC, PHILIP MORRIS COMPANIES INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000764180
TickersMO
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationVA
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000764180.json · EDGAR filings list