CINTAS CORP — EDGAR filing profile

CINTAS CORP (CTAS) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2008-04-04 to 2026-10-07) — about 53 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 542 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 505, Form 3: 16, Form 5: 21), i.e. 54.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2320 — Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 23 (2.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4505
8-K145
10-Q56
SC 13G/A36
521
DEF 14A19
10-K19
14419
11-K19
DEFA14A16
316
SD13
4/A12
42512

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2008-04-04 → 2026-10-07
Span18.51 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)977
Routine filings per year53
Insider forms as share of routine filings54.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.3%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000723254
TickersCTAS
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationWA
Fiscal year end0531
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000723254.json · EDGAR filings list