3M CO — EDGAR filing profile

3M CO (MMM) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-08-15 to 2026-10-09) — about 121 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 544 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 502, Form 3: 35, Form 5: 7), i.e. 54.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3841 — Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 19 (1.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4502
8-K139
4/A84
14443
335
42531
10-Q24
IRANNOTICE18
DEFA14A17
SC 13G/A16
SCHEDULE 13G/A9
SD8
DEF 14A8
10-K8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-08-15 → 2026-10-09
Span8.15 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)985
Routine filings per year121
Insider forms as share of routine filings54.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.9%

Former names on record: MINNESOTA MINING & MANUFACTURING CO

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000066740
TickersMMM
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000066740.json · EDGAR filings list