S&P Global Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) made 1,008 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-01-04 to 2026-10-05) — about 113 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 606 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 578, Form 3: 28, Form 5: 0), i.e. 60.1% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7320 — Services-Consumer Credit Reporting, Collection Agencies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,008 filings in this window, 21 (2.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4578
8-K140
14444
IRANNOTICE35
42531
328
10-Q26
SC 13G/A16
DEFA14A10
11-K9
DEF 14A9
10-K9
CORRESP8
UPLOAD8

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-01-04 → 2026-10-05
Span8.75 years
All filings in window1,008
Routine filings (offerings excluded)987
Routine filings per year113
Insider forms as share of routine filings60.1%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.1%

Former names on record: MCGRAW HILL FINANCIAL INC, MCGRAW-HILL COMPANIES INC, MCGRAW HILL INC

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000064040
TickersSPGI
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationNY
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000064040.json · EDGAR filings list