Mastercard Inc — EDGAR filing profile

Mastercard Inc (MA) made 1,007 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-03-04 to 2026-10-09) — about 128 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 595 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 571, Form 3: 24, Form 5: 0), i.e. 59.1% of routine filings.

Industry: Consumer & Business Services (SIC 7389 — Services-Business Services, NEC)

Filing mix

Of the 1,007 filings in this window, 36 (3.6%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4571
144159
8-K85
IRANNOTICE28
324
10-Q23
424B222
SC 13G/A14
DEFA14A12
FWP11
DEF 14A8
10-K7
ARS4
SCHEDULE 13G/A4

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-03-04 → 2026-10-09
Span7.6 years
All filings in window1,007
Routine filings (offerings excluded)971
Routine filings per year128
Insider forms as share of routine filings59.1%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.6%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0001141391
TickersMA
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0001141391.json · EDGAR filings list