INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP — EDGAR filing profile

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP (IBM) made 1,007 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-02-04 to 2026-10-08) — about 144 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 709 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 693, Form 3: 16, Form 5: 0), i.e. 70.4% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3570 — Computer & office Equipment)

Filing mix

Of the 1,007 filings in this window, 45 (4.5%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4693
8-K114
10-Q20
DEFA14A17
316
SC 13G/A14
424B513
FWP13
424B313
25-NSE11
11-K7
SD7
DEF 14A7
10-K7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-02-04 → 2026-10-08
Span6.68 years
All filings in window1,007
Routine filings (offerings excluded)962
Routine filings per year144
Insider forms as share of routine filings70.4%
Routine debt/shelf offering share4.5%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000051143
TickersIBM
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationNY
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000051143.json · EDGAR filings list