AMERICAN EXPRESS CO — EDGAR filing profile

AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (AXP) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-11-15 to 2026-10-08) — about 134 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 556 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 535, Form 3: 19, Form 5: 2), i.e. 55.6% of routine filings.

Industry: Finance & Insurance (SIC 6199 — Finance Services)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 74 (7.4%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4535
8-K177
14457
424B241
FWP26
10-Q20
319
DEFA14A15
13F-HR11
SC 13G/A11
4/A11
11-K7
DEF 14A7
10-K7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-11-15 → 2026-10-08
Span6.9 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)926
Routine filings per year134
Insider forms as share of routine filings55.6%
Routine debt/shelf offering share7.4%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000004962
TickersAXP
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationNY
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000004962.json · EDGAR filings list