FORD MOTOR CO — EDGAR filing profile

FORD MOTOR CO (F) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2019-05-24 to 2026-10-02) — about 132 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 662 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 624, Form 3: 27, Form 5: 11), i.e. 66.2% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3711 — Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 27 (2.7%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4624
8-K174
327
10-Q22
SC 13G/A17
11-K16
511
4/A10
SD8
S-88
DEF 14A7
10-K7
FWP6
SCHEDULE 13G/A5

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2019-05-24 → 2026-10-02
Span7.36 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)973
Routine filings per year132
Insider forms as share of routine filings66.2%
Routine debt/shelf offering share2.7%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000037996
TickersF, F-PB, F-PC, F-PD
ExchangeNYSE, NYSE, NYSE, NYSE
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000037996.json · EDGAR filings list