EXXON MOBIL CORP — EDGAR filing profile

EXXON MOBIL CORP (no ticker) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2020-01-03 to 2026-09-25) — about 144 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 327 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 300, Form 3: 27, Form 5: 0), i.e. 32.7% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2911 — Petroleum Refining)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 33 (3.3%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4300
DEFA14A260
8-K107
DFAN14A68
PX14A6G45
42533
327
10-Q20
SC 13G/A19
424B215
SD9
UPLOAD9
FWP8
11-K7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2020-01-03 → 2026-09-25
Span6.73 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)968
Routine filings per year144
Insider forms as share of routine filings32.7%
Routine debt/shelf offering share3.3%

Former names on record: EXXON CORP

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000034088
Tickers—
Exchange—
State of incorporationNJ
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000034088.json · EDGAR filings list