Apple Inc. — EDGAR filing profile

Apple Inc. (AAPL) made 1,001 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-09-17 to 2026-10-08) — about 84 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 611 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 598, Form 3: 12, Form 5: 1), i.e. 61.0% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3571 — Electronic Computers)

Filing mix

Of the 1,001 filings in this window, 71 (7.1%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4598
8-K102
14449
424B242
10-Q33
PX14A6G27
SC 13G/A22
FWP21
312
DEFA14A12
SD11
DEF 14A11
10-K11
NO ACT7

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-09-17 → 2026-10-08
Span11.06 years
All filings in window1,001
Routine filings (offerings excluded)930
Routine filings per year84
Insider forms as share of routine filings61.0%
Routine debt/shelf offering share7.1%

Former names on record: APPLE INC, APPLE COMPUTER INC, APPLE COMPUTER INC/ FA

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000320193
TickersAAPL
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationCA
Fiscal year end0926
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000320193.json · EDGAR filings list