DOW CHEMICAL CO /DE/ — EDGAR filing profile

DOW CHEMICAL CO /DE/ (no ticker) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2015-09-24 to 2026-09-21) — about 49 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 208 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 208, Form 3: 0, Form 5: 0), i.e. 20.8% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2821 — Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 458 (45.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
424B3336
4208
424B2101
8-K84
42565
13F-HR44
S-8 POS44
10-Q33
SD11
10-K11
FWP6
UPLOAD6
SC 13G/A6
424B55

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2015-09-24 → 2026-09-21
Span10.99 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)542
Routine filings per year49
Insider forms as share of routine filings20.8%
Routine debt/shelf offering share45.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000029915
Tickers—
Exchange—
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1231
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000029915.json · EDGAR filings list