ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC — EDGAR filing profile

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC (AMD) made 1,000 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2017-12-13 to 2026-09-28) — about 112 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 639 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 611, Form 3: 16, Form 5: 12), i.e. 63.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 3674 — Semiconductors & Related Devices)

Filing mix

Of the 1,000 filings in this window, 18 (1.8%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4611
8-K109
144101
10-Q26
316
SC 13G/A15
512
SD9
DEFA14A9
DEF 14A9
10-K9
UPLOAD8
CORRESP8
424B56

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2017-12-13 → 2026-09-28
Span8.79 years
All filings in window1,000
Routine filings (offerings excluded)982
Routine filings per year112
Insider forms as share of routine filings63.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.8%

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000002488
TickersAMD
ExchangeNasdaq
State of incorporationDE
Fiscal year end1226
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000002488.json · EDGAR filings list