JOHNSON & JOHNSON — EDGAR filing profile

JOHNSON & JOHNSON (JNJ) made 1,004 filings in its most recent EDGAR window (2018-07-11 to 2026-09-10) — about 121 routine filings per year once routine debt and shelf offerings are excluded. 521 of the filings are insider forms (Form 4: 488, Form 3: 30, Form 5: 3), i.e. 51.9% of routine filings.

Industry: Manufacturing (SIC 2834 — Pharmaceutical Preparations)

Filing mix

Of the 1,004 filings in this window, 19 (1.9%) are routine debt or shelf offerings (form 424B*, FWP, S-3*), which are excluded from the routine rate below because large issuers generate them continuously.

Form typeFilings in window
4488
8-K98
42558
14434
SC 13G/A33
330
10-Q25
S-8 POS21
13F-HR20
DEFA14A19
PX14A6G18
11-K16
SC 13G13
DFAN14A9

Activity over the window

MetricValue
Window covered2018-07-11 → 2026-09-10
Span8.16 years
All filings in window1,004
Routine filings (offerings excluded)985
Routine filings per year121
Insider forms as share of routine filings51.9%
Routine debt/shelf offering share1.9%

Former names on record: JOHNSON & JOHNSON ET AL

Entity facts

FieldValue
CIK0000200406
TickersJNJ
ExchangeNYSE
State of incorporationNJ
Fiscal year end0103
Filer categoryLarge accelerated filer

Same-sector filers

Raw EDGAR source for this entity: submissions/CIK0000200406.json · EDGAR filings list